Green card Visa Consultants Hyderabad, Canada Visas and Green Card Consultants in India, Green Card processing Hyderabad

Green Card

Canada Green Card provides you the Permanent Residency in Canada.

International students can apply for their Permanent Residency which takes up to 15 to 18 months from within Canada. However they need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria of 67 Points.

Permanent Residents of Canada can show the Canada Permanent Resident Card as proof of their Canada immigration status.

Permanent residents of Canada need not carry their permanent residence cards around the Canada. Also they need not even apply for the card. Though it is not useful to have one.

Skilled workers can either apply under the federal program.Otherwise if they know in which province they plan to reside, they can apply through one of the provincial programs.

Many Canadian provinces have created programs for those intended to reside in their particular territory. These are called fast-track Canadian Immigration programs.

Provincial governments have been using these programs to welcome newcomers more efficiently and effectively to their region.

Following minimum requirements to apply:

  • They must have obtained at least one year of professional work experience in Canada within three years of the application date; and
  • They should have me a Canadian Language Benchmark threshold of 5.

After completing the education at a Canadian educational institution, many international graduates can stay in the country on post-graduate work permits.

Canada welcomes over 2 lakh immigrants per year & has a policy for skilled professionals as well as Business Immigrants. Canada has maintained a strong stable economic growth because of its active immigration policy. Two thirds of the 5.4% pa increase in population is due to immigration.

Canadian Immigration is one of the simplest immigration systems in comparison with other countries. It allows a person to live and work anywhere in Canada, and confers upon that person a permanent Resident status. It comes with certain responsibilities and may be revoked if the holder does not meet Canadian Residency obligations, or is found guilty of serious criminal activity. A person who is a Canadian Permanent Resident may apply for Canadian Citizenship after 3 years.

If you are eligible to apply for immigration as a skilled worker, you will be assessed on six selection factors and a points system which is as follows:

 

Education:

Maximum 25 points

Ability in English and/or French:

Maximum 24 points

Experience:

Maximum 21 points

Age:

Maximum 10 points

Arranged employment in Canada:

Maximum 10 points

Adaptability:

Maximum 10 points

Total:

Maximum 100 points

Pass mark:

67 points


Quick Enquiry

Copyright ©2013 prosper Overseas | All rights reserved Privacy policy| Terms & Conditions| Discliamer Powered by Prospertech-Soft Pvt.Ltd